About GVMS Administration Staff Resources SRUSD Schools
Academic Resources Activities & Clubs Athletics Counseling Course Descriptions Library Music Student Handbook Character Counts
Parent Resources Aeries Student Information System Lunch Menus PTO SSC & ELAC
Academic Calendar 2017-18 Bell Schedule Calendar of Events
Maps & Directions Staff Directory

Hall of Fame Runners

 


 

Cherling Padila

Three-time

MTJAL Overall League Champion

2015, 2016, 2017

 


 

Jose Fulgencio

Two-Time

MTJAL League Champion

2015, 2016

 

***************

Home of the Hawks!!!!

File_000 (23).jpeg

20 Minute run

 

6 laps = 1.87 miles

7 laps = 2.18 miles

8 laps = 2.49 miles

9 laps = 2.80 miles

10 laps = 3.11 miles

11 laps = 3.42 miles

12 laps = 3.72 miles

 

*****************

 

Spartan Pride Invitational 

Toro Country Park

Tuesday, October 24

 

Medalists

 

Lluviana Lopez- Overall Champion

Andrea Cornelio- 1st

Daisy Bravo- 2nd

Anahi Ceballos- 2nd

Clarisa Cerventes- 2nd

Clariza Rivera- 3rd

Osvaldo Ramirez- 2nd

Rafael Toledano- 3rd

 

*****************

Carmel Center Meet

Friday, October 20th

 

Top Five Runners

 

Girls

Andrea Cornelio

Lluviana Lopez

Daisy Bravo

Anahi Ceballos

Lapislazuli Hernandez

 

Boys

Miguel Marcos

Luis Nestor

Osvaldo Ramirez

Patrick Mundo

Brandon Cardenas

 












*****************

2017 Monterey Bay Invitational 

(2.25 Miles)

 

Andrea Cornelio- 3rd Place Overall

14:07

 

*****

2017 Harden Middle School Invitational

(2.10 Miles)

 

Miguel Marcos- Overall Champion

11:35

 

Andrea Cornelio- Overall Champion

12:54

 

Lluviana Lopez- 7th Grade Champion

13:07

 





 

 

 

 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

*******************************


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Working Hard!!!

IMG_4810.jpg
File_001 (31).jpeg
File_002 (31).jpeg
File_005 (20).jpeg
File_000 (49).jpeg
File_000 (7).jpeg
File_000 (9).jpeg

Having Fun!!!

IMG_5297.jpg
IMG_5327.jpg
IMG_5325.jpg
IMG_4813.jpg
IMG_4987.jpg
IMG_4993.jpg
IMG_4984.jpg
IMG_4989.jpg
IMG_5001.jpg
IMG_5295.jpg
IMG_5318.jpg
File_000 (8).jpeg
File_001 (29).jpeg
File_000 (36).jpeg
File_004 (22).jpeg
File_001 (22).jpeg
File_003 (17).jpeg
File_001 (4).jpeg
File_000 (31).jpeg


 


Cross Country

2017 Santa Rita District Championships

Bolsa Knolls Middle School

November 7th

 


Gavilan View Runners Win 15 Medals at District Championships

 

Sixth Grade Girls

Camila Bernal- Second

Clarissa Cervantes - Third

 

Sixth Grade Boys

Osvaldo Ramirez- Champion

Rafael Toledano- Second

Ronald Estamo- Third

 

Seventh Grade Girls

Lluviana Lopez- Champion

Daisy Bravo- Second

 

Seventh Grade Boys

Brandon Cardenas- Champion

Osvaldo Ramirez- Second

Nathan Emerson- Third

 

Eighth Grade Girls

Andrea Cornelio- Champion

Lapislazuli Hernandez- Second

Anahi Ceballos- Third

 

Eighth Grade Boys

Miguel Marcos- Champion

Kevin Reyes- Third

 

***********************

 

 

 


Miguel Marcos completes an undefeated season and joins Cherling Padilla as a three-time league champion. Wins second consecutive overall league title. 

 

****************

2017 MTJAL Championships

Carmel Middle School

Friday, November 3rd

 

 


42 Runners Strong

GV Girls Repeat As MTJAL Champions, Boys Place Second

 

League Champions

Miguel Marcos- Overall (11:41)

Andrea Cornelio- 8th Grade 

Osvaldo Ramirez- 6th Grade

 

Second Place

Anahi Ceballos- 8th Grade

Lluviana Lopez- 7th Grade

Camila Bernal- 6th Grade

 

********************

 


Cross Country runner Anahi Ceballos earns Athlete of the Month


Toro County Park

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

(Pictures Taken By Miss Rosas)

 

****************************

Spartan Pride Invitational

Toro Country Park

Tuesday, October 24

 

96 Degree Temperature Does Not Slow Down GV Runners- Win 9 Medals!

 

********************

Honor Our Fallen 10K Run

Marina, CA 

Saturday, October 21st

 

Coach Magana and Mr. Flores

 

*****************

Carmel Center Meet

Friday, October 20,2017
Andrea Cornelio wins Overall Championship. Sets new course record (13:06)

GV Girls Place 1st

 

 

*********************************

Santa Rita Union School District

2017 Cross Country Invitational

Natividad Creek Park

Tuesday, October 17th

 



 

 


 


GV Girls Win Team Championship

 

Gv Boys Place Second

 

Race Champions

Andrea Cornelio- Overall 

Miguel Marcos- Overall 

Lluviana Lopez- 7th Grade Girls

 

 

Sixth Grade Boys Division

Osvaldo Ramirez- 2nd Place

Ronald Estamo- 3rd Place 

 

Sixth Grade Girls Division

Jenna Emerson- 2nd Place

 

Seventh Grade Girls Division

Daisy Bravo- 2nd Place

 

Eighth Grade Girls Division

Anahi Ceballos-

Lapislazuli Hernandez-

Iren Diaz-

 

Eighth Grade Boys Division 

 


 


 



 


 

*****************************

Ciclovia 2017

Salinas, CA

Sunday, October 15th

 


Lluviana Lopez- 2nd Place Women's Division

Daisy Bravo- 3rd Place Women's Division


 


 


 


GV Cross Country Family Participates in Ciclovia 3K Fun Run

 

**************

2017 Monterey Bay Invitational

Toro Regional Park, Salinas CA

Saturday, October 14th

 

 


 


 


 


 


 


 

 

 

**********

 

Harden Middle School Invitational

Salinas, CA

Friday, October 13th
Miguel Marcos- Overall Race Champion

 

 

 


 

 

Eighth Grade Girls Division

 

Andrea Cornelio- Overall Race Champion

Anahi Ceballos- 2nd Place

Lapislazuli Hernandez- 4th Place

Irene Diaz- 5th Place

 

 


 

 

Seventh Grade Girls Division

 

Lluviana Lopez- Champion

Daisy Bravo- 2nd Place

 

 

 

**********

 

 


 

 

GV Girls Take 2017 Pacific Grove Invitational

October 7th, 2017

 

 



Andrea Cornelio Wins 2017 PG Invitational Girls Overall Championship

October 7th, 2017

 

 

********************

 


Gavilan View Runners Win 11 Medals at Washington Middle School Invitational

October 5th, 2017

 

 

 


Lluviana Lopez Wins Overall Championship

October 5th, 2017

 

********************

 


Miguel Marcos Wins Overall Championship

October 5th, 2017

 

********************

 

 

Carmel Center Meet

Friday, September 29th, 2017
Girls Win Carmel Center Meet!  

 


Andrea Cornelio Wins Overall Race Championship For The Second Week In A Role!

 


Lluviana Lopz Places First In The 7th Grade Girls Division.

 


Miguel Marcos Is The Overall Race Champion!

 

Kayla Still Smiling After Two Grueling Miles!

Basurto Family Donates Water For Today's Race. Gracias!!!

 


Our Boys Getting Ready For Their Race!

 

********************

 

El Sausal Middle School Invitational

Natividad Creek Park

September 26, 2017

 

 

Girls Place Fist In First Race At Natividad Creek!

 


 

 


 

 

Daisy Bravo- Girls Overall Race Champion

 


 

 

Miguel Marcos Boys Overall Race Champion

 

Lluviana Lopez- 2nd Place Seventh Grade Girls

 

Andrea Cornelio- 3rd Place Eighth Grade Girls

 


 

 

Anahi Ceballos- 8th Grade Girls Champion

 


 

 

Lapislazuli Hernandez- 2nd Place Eighth Grade Girls

 

 

 

*******************************************

 

 

 

Carmel Center Meet

Carmel Middle School

September 22, 2017

 

Andrea Cornelio- Overall Girls Race Champion

 

************************************************

Cross Country Runners Win T-Shirts at 2016 Turkey Trot

 


 

2016 District Champions

 

Boys Girls
8th Grade 8th Grade
Champion- Daniel Avila Champion- Cherling Padilla
Second- Adrian Saldana Second- Ana Maria Lopez
Third- Victor Nunez Third= Raquela Lopez
7th Grade 7th Grade
Champion- Miguel Marcos Champion- Andrea Cornelio
Second- Octavio Ramirez Second-  Jade Mundo
Third- Kevin Reyes Third- Anahi Ceballos
6th Grade 6th Grade
Champion- Brandon Cardenas Champion- Lluvian Lopez
Second- Daniel Calva Second- Daisy Bravo
Third- Kevin Mejia Third-  Emily Orozco(BK)

 

2016 School Champions

 

Boys Girls

8th Grade

Champion- Daniel Avila

Second- Adrian Saldana

Third- Victor Nunez

8th Grade

Champion- Cherling Padila

Second- Ana Maria Lopez

Third- Raquela Lopez

7th Grade

Champions- Miguel Marcos

Second- Octavio Ramirez

Third- Kevin Reyes

7th Grade

Champions- Andrea Cornelio

Second-  Jade Mundo

Third- Anahi Ceballos

6th Grade

Champion- Brandon Cardenas

Second- Daniel Calva

Third- Kevin Mejia

6th Grade

Champion- Lluviana Lopez

Second- Daisy Bravo

Third- Karen Marcos

2016 Mission Trails Junior Athletic League Girls Cross Country Champions

 


 

2016 Mission Trails Junior Athletic League Championships


 

 

Champions

Cherling Padilla

Miguel Marcos

Lluviana Lopez

 

Second Place

Andrea Cornelio

Danny Avila

 

Third Place

Kevin Reyes 

Anahi Ceballos

 


 

Cherling Padilla

 


 

Three-Time MTJAL Girls Overall League Champion!

Spartan Invitational 2

 


 

Race Champions

 

Cherling Padilla- Overall

Miguel Marcos- Overall

Andrea Cornelio

Lluviana Lopez

 

Second Place

Anahi Ceballos

Kevin Reyes

Daisy Bravo

 

Third Place

Jade Mundo

Ana Maria Lopez

 

 



Having fun before the race!

 









File 006.jpeg

Carmel Center Meet

October 21, 2016

 

Special Guest

Ms. Johnson


 

Girls Place First

Boys Place Second

 

Race Champions

 

Cherling Padilla- Overall

Miguel Marcos- Overall

Lluviana Lopez- Sixth Grade

 

Top Three Finishers

 

Andrea Cornelio- Second 7th Grade

Ana Maria Lopez- Second 8th Grade

Raquela Lopez- Third 8th Grade

Anahi Ceballos- Third 7th Grade

Octabio Ramirez- Third 7th Grade

Washington Middle School Invitational

October 18, 2016

Girls Placed First

Boys Placed First

 

Miguel Marcos- Overall Champion

Cherling Padilla- Overall Champion

Andrea Cornelio- Champion 7th Grade

Lluviana Lopez- Second 7th Grade( No 6th Grade Division)

Ana Maria Lopez- Second 8th Grade

Jadie Garcia- Third 8th Grade

Ahahi Ceballos- Third 7th Grade

Octavio Ramirez- Third 7th Grade

 

 

 


 

File_003.jpeg
 

File_002.jpeg

Pacific Grove Invitational

October 7, 2016

 

Special Guest

Miss Rosas

 

IMG 5327.JPG

Girls Placed First

Boys Placed Second

 

Champions

 

Miguel Marcos- Overall Race Champion

 

Top Three Finishers

 

Cherling Padilla- 2nd

AnaMaria Lopez- 3rd

Andrea Cornelio- 2nd

Lluviana Lopez- 2nd

Kevin Reyes- 3rd

 

 


 

Carmel Center Meet

September 23, 2016

 

20160923-IMG 1565.jpg
 

 

 

 

 

IMG_5023.jpg
IMG_5034.jpg
IMG_4990.jpg

Spartan Invitational Champions!

September 28, 2016

 


 

 

Medalists

 

Jade Mundo- Third Place 7th Grade

Lluviana Lopez- Second Place 7th Grade (No 6th Grade Division)

Andrea Cornelio- 7th Grade Champion

Cherling Padilla- Overall Champion

Anamaria Lopez- Second Place 8th Grade

Luis Morales- Third Place 8th Grade

Kevin Reyes- Third Place 7th Grade

Miguel Marcos- Overall Champion

2017 Mission Trails Junior Athletic League

Girls Cross Country Champions

 


 

2016 Mission Trails

Junior Athletic League

 Girls Cross Country Champions!

 


 

2014 Mission Trails

Junior Athletic League

Boys Cross Country Champions!

2017 Practice Schedule

 

Thursday, October 19th

3:20P.M. - 4:30P.M.

 

Monday, October 23, 2017

3:20P.M. - 4:30P.M.

 

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

3:20P.M. - 4:30P.M.

 

Friday, October 27th, 2017

3:20P.M. - 4:30P.M.

 

Monday, October 30th, 2017

3:20P.M. - 4:30P.M.

 

Wednesday, November 1st, 2017

3:20P.M. - 4:30P.M.

 

Thursday, November 2nd, 2017

Movie Night

McFaland USA

3:20 - 6:00P.M.

 

***************

 

Race Schedule

 

Tuesday, October 17th

Gavilan View Invitational 

Natividad Creek Park

4:30P.M.

 

 

*****************

 

Friday, October 20th

Carmel Center Meet

Carmel Middle School

4:00P.M.

 

**************************

 

Tuesday, October 24th

Spartan Pride Invitational

Toro Regional Park

4:30P.M.

 

 

************************

 

Friday, November 3rd

MTJAL League Championships

Carmel Middle School

4:00P.M.

 

 

************************

 

Tuesday, November 7th

District and School Championships

Bolsa Knolls Middle School

4:00P.M. Girls

4:30P.M. Boys

 

**********************

 


 



 


 


 


 

 

**************************************


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

2017 MTJAL League Champions

 

Miguel Marcos- Overall (11:41)

Andrea Cornelio- 8th Grade Girls

Osvaldo Ramirez- 6th Grade Boys

 

***************

2016 MTJAL League Champions

 

Cherling Padilla- Overall

Miguel Marcos- Overall

Lluviana Lopez- 6th Grade

2015 MTJAL League Champions

 

Miguel Marcos-  6th Grade

Geovan Lopez- 7th Grade

Cherling Padilla- Overall

2014 MTJAL League Champions

 

Danny Avila- 6th Grade

Jose Fulgencio- 7th Grade

Cherling Padilla- Overall

2013 MTJAL League Champion

 

Jose Fulgencio- 6th Grade

2016 SRUSD Champions

 

Cherling Padilla- 8th Grade

Andrea Cornelio- 7th Grade

Lluviana Lopez- 6th Grade

Daniel Avila- 8th Grade

Miguel Marcos- 7th Grade

Brandon Cardenas- 6th Grade

2015 SRUSD Champions

 

Miguel Marcos- 6th Grade

Cristal Sanchez- 6th Grade

Geovan Lopez- 7th Grade

Cherling Padilla- 7th Grade 

Iliana Martinez- 8th Grade

Steven Garcia- 8th Grade

 

2016 School Champions

 

Cherling Padilla- 8th Grade

Andrea Cornelio- 7th Grade

Lluviana Lopez- 6th Grade

 

Daniel Avila- 8th Grade

Miguel Marcos- 7th Grade

Brandon Cardenas- 6th Grade

2015 School Champions

 

Miguel Marcos- 6th Grade

Cristal Sanchez- 6th Grade

Geovan Lopez- 7th Grade

Cherling Padilla- 7th Grade

Iliana Martinez- 8th Grade

Steven Garcia- 8th Grade

IMG_0276.jpg

2017 XC Roster


 

 

8th Grade Girls

Andrea Cornelio

Jade Mundo

Anahi Ceballos

Kendra Reyes

Lapislazuli Hernandez

Magali Cardenas

Irene Diaz

Beatriz Basurto

Brisa Maciel

 

 

8th Grade Boys

Miguel Marcos

Luis Nestor

 

7th Grade Girls

Lluviana Lopez

Daisy Bravo

Cynthia Basurto

 

7th Grade Boys

Brandon Cardenas

Daniel Calva

Gael Hernandez

Elijah Smith

Nathan Emerson

Diego Vasquez

Armando Salvador

 

 

6th Grade Girls

Clariza Rivera

Angelina Garcia

Trinity Becerra

Kayla Jimenez

Cythnia Cuevas

Tiffany Hernandez

Valerie Nunez

Larisa Leon-Ramirez

Camila Bernal

Guiselle Leon

Morelia Lara

Jenna Emerson

Claissa Cervantes

 

 

6th Grade Boys

Mateo Luna

Mateo Obas

Osvaldo Ramirez

Patrick Mundo

Ronald Estamo

Jesus Ramirez

Joel Lopez

Rafael Toledano

Alan Mijangos

 

Team Manager

Josselyn Barron


 

 

Coaches

R. Magana

C. Grimes


 

 

 

********************